In the News

April 13, 2017

27 teams make it to second phase of the Beall, Butterworth Competitions

On April 20, the Donald Bren School of Information and Computer Sciences and the Samueli School of Engineering will host the first round of oral presentations and judges’ feedback for the 2017 Beall Student Design and Butterworth Product Development Competitions. The final student demonstrations, judging and awards ceremony will take place on May 25. Congratulations to the following 27 teams who made it through to the second round of the competition and will participate in the oral presentations phase of the competitions:

Beall Student Design Competition (Hardware) & Butterworth Product Development Competition (Software) Teams:

AirNotes
Team Leader: Olaoluwa Adesanya
Team Members: Olaoluwa Adesanya, Laura Beken, Brandon Cabrera


Beauty Advisor
Team Leader: Kai Ding
Team Members: Kai Ding, Sina Askari, Xiaoyan Qu, Mohammad Asadian, Bahram Seifi, Daryosh Vatanparvar

Coffee Buddy
Team Leader: Sid Kasat
Team Members: Sid Kasat, Omair Farooqui, Cameron Haddad, Nicholas Vong, Arya Kalantar, Jasmine Ngo

GPU
Team Leader: Steve Cho
Team Members: Steve Cho, Michael Wegener, Takahiro Ishikawa

Smart Needle
Team Leader: Sina Askari
Team Members: Sina Askari, Kai Ding, Xiaoyan Qu, Mohammad Asadian, Bahram Seifi, Daryosh Vatanparvar

Beall Student Design Competition (Hardware):

3DlmaGene
Team Leader: Jimmy Cai
Team Members: Jimmy Cai

ASPIRE
Team Leader: Spencer Mattson
Team Members: Spencer Mattson, Ali Siddiqui, Sara Boukai, Asana Pebdani, Brandon Szeto, Amirah Aryan

Krobotech
Team Leader: Ethan Kirkley
Team Members: Ethan Kirkley, Zepyour Khechadoorian, Cameron Hunt, Kevin Wong

Lazrostics
Team Leader: Alexander Chang
Team Members: Alexander Chang, Elijah De Guzman, Miguel Bautista, Jonathan Abebe, An Ma

Nprogress
Team Leader: Yu-Bin Moon
Team Members: Ashley Gin, Heidi Hsu, Yu-Bin Moon, Rosalia Hernandez

Red Lion Robotics
Team Leader: Yasemin Sarigul-Klijn
Team Members: Yasemin Sarigul-Klijn, Peter Wang, Hwan Heo

Sensenium Medical
Team Leader: Zachery Robinson
Team Members: Zachery Robinson, Nuria Perez Varela, Tuyetnhi (Nicole) Le, Stella Doering, Martin Valdez, Brandon Trieu

Syntr Health Technologies
Team Leader: Ahmed Zobi
Team Members: Ahmed Zobi, Hugo Salas, Justin Stovner, Jade Tassey, Beatrice Sun, Adrain Bahani

YCrutch
Team Leader: Wesley Chiang
Team Members: Samantha Huang, Cyrus Hosseini, Brandon Lee, Shyen Nasseri, Wesley Chiang

Butterworth Product Development Competition (Software) Teams:

Failsafe
Team Leader: Natalie Sweis
Team Members: Natalie Sweis

KaamLo
Team Leader: Heran Patel
Team Members: Heran Patel, Anuj Shah, Madhav Gharmalkar, Sashank Pulagam, Jeremy Yang, Rohan Chadha, Taran Singh, Ahmed Gorashi, Michael Martin, Jordan Oz

Memorlane
Team Leader: Evan Schein
Team Members: Evan Schein, Yocelyn Recinos, Michael Tran

Mircale Mile
Team Leader: Stanley Chen
Team Members: Thanapon Sat, Stanley Chen

Pippy
Team Leader: Karan Kanwar
Team Members: Karan Kanwar, Douglas Huynh, Kausthub Raj Jadhav, Martin Gomez, Antonio Lopez, Sam Chen

Planet Innovate
Team Leader: Sabeena Sebastian
Team Members: Sabeena Sebastian, Sreeja Sthrothra Bhashyam

Safewayz
Team Leader: Ameya Raje
Team Members: Ameya Raje

SANDY
Team Leader: Mohammad Nobar
Team Members: Mohammad Nobar, Shreyaan Kaushal, Kai Cheng, Kelly Lin

Squad Inc.
Team Leader: Mahamadou Sylla
Team Members: Nefertiti Rogers, Suha Sattar, Zeina Mousa, Nezar Eltal, Mahamadou Sylla

STACK
Team Leader: Cass Tao
Team Members: Cass Tao, Alex Dinh, Shawna Tuli, Truong Xe, Kevin Tran

Team Go!
Team Leader: Kenny Nguyen
Team Members: Jonathan Lam, Ryan Yue, Kenny Nguyen, Albert Tang, Nhi Lam, Patrick Mang

Team Ultra
Team Leader: Ting-Wei Lin
Team Members: Ting-Wei Lin, Anthony Luong, Martin Hsieh

TourUp
Team Leader: Anshul Singhal
Team Members: Anshul Singhal, Vatsal Rustagi, Ganeshram Chockalingam, Vishnu Manivannan, Milisha Merchant, James Purpura

YOLOBOLO
Team Leader: Annie Wong
Team Members: Niles Boriboon, Jon Michael Desiderio, Jonathan Nguyen, Nicharat Saepung, Annie Wong, Chris Wong

For more information on the Beall and Butterworth Competitions, visit http://tech.uci.edu/competitions


27 teams make it to second phase of the Beall, Butterworth Competitions

< Previous
Informatics Ph.D. Students accept ARCS Scholars Awards
Next >
Klefstad named 2017 Lecturer of the Year