Interface '01 Sessions



Statistical Graphics

Session Organizer: Leland Wilkinson
Session Time: Thursday, June 14th, 10:45am - 12:30pm
Room Location: Santa Ana Room
Session Chair: Leland Wilkinson

Flexible Models for Prediction

Session Organizer: Jerome Friedman and Padhraic Smyth
Session Time: Thursday, June 14th, 10:45am - 12:30pm
Room Location: Costa Mesa Room
Session Chair: David Madigan, Rutgers

Model-Based Clustering

Session Organizer: Adrian Raftery
Session Time: Thursday, June 14th, 10:45am - 12:30pm
Room Location: Viejo Room
Session Chair: Adrian Raftery, University of Washington

Time-Series and Sequential Analysis (Contributed Session)

Session Time: Thursday, June 14th, 10:45am - 12:30pm
Room Location: Capistrano Room
Session Chair: Laszlo Engelman, UC Irvine

Office of Naval Research Overview

Session Organizer: Wendy Martinez
Session Time: Thursday, June 14th, 10:45am - 12:30pm
Room Location: Laguna Room
Session Chair: Wendy Martinez, ONR

Visualization for Data Mining

Session Organizer: Diane Cook
Session Time: Thursday, June 14th, 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Room Location: Santa Ana Room
Session Chair: Diane Cook, Iowa State

Beyond Correlation

Session Organizer: Thomas Belin
Session Time: Thursday, June 14th, 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Room Location: Costa Mesa Room
Session Chair: Thomas Belin, UCLA

Statistical Models for Text

Session Organizer: John Lafferty
Session Time: Thursday, June 14th, 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Room Location: Viejo Room
Session Chair: Andrew McCallum

Bayesian Methods (Contributed Session)

Session Time: Thursday, June 14th, 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Room Location: Capistrano Room
Session Chair: S. James Press, UC Riverside

Army Research Office Overview

Session Organizer: Robert Launer
Session Time: Thursday, June 14th, 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Room Location: Laguna Room
Session Chair: Robert Launer, ARO

Gene Expression (I) (Contributed Session)

Session Time: Thursday, June 14th, 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Room Location: Santa Ana Room
Session Chair: Dennis Kibler, UC Irvine

Graphical Models

Session Organizer: Michael Jordan
Session Time: Thursday, June 14th, 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Room Location: Costa Mesa Room
Session Chair: Michael Jordan

Environmental Modeling

Session Organizer: Paul Black and Tom Stockton
Session Time: Thursday, June 14th, 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Room Location: Viejo Room
Session Chair: Paul Black

Computational Finance

Session Organizer: Halbert White
Session Time: Thursday, June 14th, 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Room Location: Capistrano Room
Session Chair: Halbert White

National Security Agency Overview

Session Organizer: William Szewczyk
Session Time: Thursday, June 14th, 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Room Location: Laguna Room
Session Chair: William Szewczyk, NSA

Analyzing Web Data

Session Organizer: Byron Dom
Session Time: Friday, June 15th, 10:45am - 12:30pm
Room Location: Santa Ana Room
Session Chair: Byron Dom

Bayesian Bioinformatics

Session Organizer: Mike West
Session Time: Friday, June 15th, 10:45am - 12:30pm
Room Location: Costa Mesa Room
Session Chair: Mike West, Duke

John Tukey and the Interface

Session Organizer: Karen Kafadar
Session Time: Friday, June 15th, 10:45am - 12:30pm
Room Location: Viejo Room
Session Chair: Karen Kafadar, University of Denver

Ecological and Earth Science Applications (Contributed Session)

Session Time: Friday, June 15th, 10:45am - 12:30pm
Room Location: Capistrano Room
Session Chair: Christine McLaren, UC Irvine

International Association for Statistical Computing Overview

Session Organizer: Edward Wegman
Session Time: Friday, June 15th, 10:45am - 12:30pm
Room Location: Laguna Room
Session Chair: Ed Wegman, GMU

How Large Is the Web?

Session Organizer: Stephen Fienberg and C. Lee Giles
Session Time: Friday, June 15th, 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Room Location: Santa Ana Room
Session Chair: Andrew Tomkins, IBM Almaden

Support Vector Machines

Session Organizer: Tommi Jaakkola
Session Time: Friday, June 15th, 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Room Location: Costa Mesa Room
Session Chair: Tommi Jaakola, MIT

Chernoff Faces the Interface

Session Organizer: William DuMouchel
Session Time: Friday, June 15th, 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Room Location: Viejo Room
Session Chair: William DuMouchel, AT&T

Clusters, Outliers, and Density Models (Contributed Session)

Session Time: Friday, June 15th, 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Room Location: Capistrano Room
Session Chair: Bob Newcomb, UC Irvine

Journal of Computational Graphics and Statistics Overview

Session Organizer: Andreas Buja
Session Time: Friday, June 15th, 2:00pm - 3:45pm
Room Location: Laguna Room
Session Chair: Andreas Buja

Software Support for Bayesian Analysis Systems

Session Organizer: Wray Buntine and Bernd Fischer and Johann Schumann
Session Time: Friday, June 15th, 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Room Location: Santa Ana Room
Session Chair: Bernd Fischer, NASA Ames

Massive Data Sets

Session Organizer: Greg Ridgeway
Session Time: Friday, June 15th, 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Room Location: Costa Mesa Room
Session Chair: Matthew Schonlau, RAND

Census 2000: Lessons for Census 2010

Session Organizer: Nancy Gordon
Session Time: Friday, June 15th, 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Room Location: Viejo Room
Session Chair: Nancy Gordon, U. S. Census Bureau

Gene Expression (II) (Contributed Session)

Session Time: Friday, June 15th, 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Room Location: Capistrano Room
Session Chair: MaryAnn Hill, UC Irvine

National Science Foundation Overview

Session Organizer: James Rosenberger
Session Time: Friday, June 15th, 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Room Location: Laguna Room
Session Chair: James Rosenberger, Penn State

Computational Methods and Tools (Contributed Session)

Session Time: Saturday, June 16th, 9:00am - 10:45am
Room Location: Santa Ana Room
Session Chair: William Christenen, SMU

Statistical Software and Web-based Applications (Contributed Session)

Session Time: Saturday, June 16th, 9:00am - 10:45am
Room Location: Viejo Room
Session Chair: Deborah Swayne

Decision-Support and Forecasting (Contributed Session)

Session Time: Saturday, June 16th, 9:00am - 10:45am
Room Location: Capistrano Room
Session Chair: Hyunjoong Kim

Classification Methods (Contributed Session)

Session Time: Saturday, June 16th, 9:00am - 10:45am
Room Location: Laguna Room
Session Chair: Johannes Gehrke, Cornell

Regression and Function Approximation (Contributed Session)

Session Time: Saturday, June 16th, 11:05am - 12:50pm
Room Location: Santa Ana Room
Session Chair: Gareth James, USC

Visualization and Image Data (Contributed Session)

Session Time: Saturday, June 16th, 11:05am - 12:50pm
Room Location: Viejo Room
Session Chair: Michael Minnotte, Utah State

Data Mining (Contributed Session)

Session Time: Saturday, June 16th, 11:05am - 12:50pm
Room Location: Capistrano Room
Session Chair: Eddie Ip, USC

Sampling and Resampling Methods (Contributed Session)

Session Time: Saturday, June 16th, 11:05am - 12:50pm
Room Location: Laguna Room
Session Chair: Ori Rosen, University of Pittsburgh