Mechanism: Aspect Oriented Programming

Intent

 

Also Known As

AOP.

Motivation

A scenario that illustrates a problem and how the different elements of the mechanism solve the problem. The scenario will help you understand the more abstract description of the mechanism below.

Applicability

What are the situations in which the mechanism can be applied? What are examples of poor designs that the mechansim can address? How can you recognize these situations?

Participants

The elements participating in the mechanism and their responsibilities.

Collaborations

How the participants collaborate to carry out their responsibilities.

Consequences

AOP has the following benefits:

  1. They maintain application modularity.
  2. They separate the specifications of aspects.

AOP has the following limitations:

  1. Interactions between aspects
  2. They can complicate debugging. Debugging an application that contains complex interactions between aspects arise can be difficult.

Implementation

What pitfalls, hints, or techniques should you be aware of when implementing the mechanism? Are there language-specific issues?

  1. Description of Bullet

Known Uses

Xerox PARC's AOP project has built AspectJ for Java.

Related Mechanisms

What mechanisms are closely related to this one? What are the important differences? With which other mechanisms should this one be used?


Back to the Adaptation home page. This page maintained by Peyman Oreizy (peymano at ics.uci.edu). Last updated on .