ICS 46 Spring 2017
Tournament Results


A few words of explanation

In order to understand the results as presented, here is an explanation of how the tournament was structured:

72 AIs that compiled were disqualified. Most of these disqualifications were the result of taking too long to make a move, or of choosing a move that was invalid. A handful of others crashed or threw exceptions. A few others, which are not listed here, were disqualified because they didn't compile.

One more reminder: The results of this tournament are purely for entertainment purposes and will not reflect on your grade, except that we will make a note of AIs that didn't compile or that didn't survive the tournament without being disqualified, as one way to determine that there are issues in your implementation.


The results

AI Name is the name under which the AI was registered using the ICS46_DYNAMIC_FACTORY_REGISTER macro. Games indicates how many of the AI's games are included in the results. Record indicates the AI's total number of wins, losses, and ties in all games. Tiles For is the total number of tiles the AI earned in all of the games it played, while Tiles Against is the total number of tiles the AI's opponent earned in all of the games it played. Separately, a record and a number of tiles for and against is shown when the AI was playing as black and as white.

AI Name Games Record Tiles For Tiles Against Record (B) Tiles For (B) Tiles Against (B) Record (W) Tiles For (W) Tiles Against (W)
mgintjee::mySuperFlyAI (Required)456435-18-3236575210221-7-0119492449214-11-3117082761
Great AI456426-25-5214507673223-4-1108773704203-21-4105733969
coronaje OthelloAI2 (Optional)456420-30-6227306072220-6-2114822932200-24-4112483140
A-B Pruned Assigned Values (J) (Required)456413-35-81855810573203-25-090975466210-10-894615107
Good AI456412-41-3221666123204-23-1112093081208-18-2109573042
Parkour! (Required)456412-44-0213156421220-8-0116012929192-36-097143492
Corgis (Required)456406-47-3207928383203-23-2106123976203-24-1101804407
SAM's OTHELLO AI(required)456401-49-6202826772202-21-598453060199-28-1104373712
JohnsAI (REQUIRED)456400-53-3208756180199-28-1103493068201-25-2105263112
Will Shakes AI (Required)456397-50-91885910292203-24-194155176194-26-894445116
=THE SOFA= (Required)456393-50-13223946605197-19-12118512641196-31-1105433964
JohnnyFive (Required)456396-55-5199036984201-23-497483449195-32-1101553535
Ponthea Shirazi Othello AI (Required)456393-53-10206196482192-28-8103923421201-25-2102273061
Yingying's AI (Required)456396-57-3203656958202-25-1103852911194-32-299804047
Mini-me (Required)456395-59-2222165903186-41-1108013345209-18-1114152558
New God Flow (Required)456387-66-3181659108203-23-288893902184-43-192765206
MiniMaxTree Algorithm (Required)456387-67-2211307623178-49-1102524095209-18-1108783528
Phahnigan (Required)456366-60-30192179327193-33-296294488173-27-2895884839
B0Nanza 2 (Required)456375-74-7196539111201-20-799374384174-54-097164727
coronaje OthelloAI (Required)456373-76-7199598978200-26-2105034010173-50-594564968
SwagonSlayer(Required)456369-73-14198637260183-39-698573445186-34-8100063815
Deeper Bloo (Required)456369-84-3193307286185-43-092683124184-41-3100624162
DearChingu (Required)456363-86-7203448752176-52-0101924394187-34-7101524358
Jeeves(Required)456358-96-2191317712191-37-096223439167-59-295094273
The Reverse Beast 74(Required)456355-95-61796511016180-45-390725443175-50-388935573
MyAI3456355-98-3188258096166-62-088574621189-36-399683475
TvoAI456352-96-81739211219176-48-487055373176-48-486875846
Soo's OthelloAI (Required)456352-98-6193697461197-27-498752908155-71-294944553
Ara's AI (required)456350-99-71803210685195-30-394415047155-69-485915638
wlyles_AI (Required)456350-105-1195927486178-49-1103083486172-56-092844000
wlyles_AI_2456350-105-1189807626178-49-198683556172-56-091124070
Even Slightly Smarter AI (Required)456345-103-81812210895180-42-691685385165-61-289545510
Strategy Kid (Required) 456340-105-11188149003185-35-899223820155-70-388925183
֎֎ ɷʃ0 ɮ 0|ɷ ֎֎ (Required)456341-109-6187538641171-54-399354089170-55-388184552
HM's Othello AI(Required)456343-111-21830610686176-51-191925269167-60-191145417
Flip My Tile (Required) 456339-112-51707512102171-54-384176172168-58-286585930
Alphalo456322-110-241806810937154-64-1090585446168-46-1490105491
wlyles_AI_3456329-118-91869910386170-53-596404921159-65-490595465
XY's AI (Required)456326-126-41836710257150-76-287315741176-50-296364516
Ryan's Othello AI (Required)456321-122-13178009297172-46-1088603959149-76-389405338
Desdemona (Required)456322-127-71705910866159-65-486825334163-62-383775532
jgomezdeAI (Required)456322-128-6173199631159-66-393105083163-62-380094548
Sid's Othello AI (Required)456321-131-4178679812170-56-291904327151-75-286775485
AI yi yo! (Required)456318-136-2171439871155-72-187665025163-64-183774846
My Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious AI (Required)456313-134-91711012059153-71-481486437160-63-589625622
Ricca's Othello AI(Required)456306-130-201642012081171-55-291695288135-75-1872516793
Kush Othello AI(Required)456302-142-121583411780145-75-873795810157-67-484555970
TheRamik (Required)456300-148-81702211251149-77-280825763151-71-689405488
PhanAI (Required)456300-152-41583013098133-92-375966875167-60-182346223
MyAI (Required)456296-154-61625511378150-75-385485664146-79-377075714
SauteedBroccoli (Required)456295-154-71628212243158-67-383946136137-87-478886107
Neema's OthelloBot 9000 (Required)456295-155-61576513105162-64-280266462133-91-477396643
yayforeggs (Required)456293-157-61737111175149-76-391015141144-81-382706034
(Required) OthelloAi1456287-154-151586511688139-78-1175575626148-76-483086062
Randy's AI (Required)456286-155-151584311550137-80-1175115577149-75-483325973
BHT9000 (Required)456290-161-51567611385153-72-383265361137-89-273506024
dianampAI456286-158-121611212056144-78-679315791142-80-681816265
Nelly's AI (Required)456284-156-161586811742136-80-1275625656148-76-483066086
Kian's Othello AI (Required)456284-156-161515412353138-79-1171825980146-77-579726373
Asa's Super Intelligence (Required)456283-157-161582311732137-79-1275415625146-78-482826107
DumbAI(Required)456288-164-41684812061143-82-385865866145-82-182626195
myBlackAndWhite (Required)456285-165-61659211575144-81-381305630141-84-384625945
Totally Working AI (Required)456283-167-61650911690143-81-479985781140-86-285115909
OCM23718 (Required)456282-168-61644811742144-80-480115735138-88-284376007
AI (required)456281-169-61643711758142-82-479845766139-87-284535992
super smart AI(Required)456278-170-81689211471134-89-581565886144-81-387365585
robot WJW456277-169-101589013198153-70-579536610124-99-579376588
Ayy-Aye (Required)456273-168-151627411080154-60-1485445202119-108-177305878
THE MASTER OF OTHELLO (Required)456268-179-91583212707151-73-488045556117-106-570287151
BMROBBIN(Required) 456268-183-51635412362132-94-281586279136-89-381966083
VOODOO (Required)456263-178-151595812706114-103-1176726636149-75-482866070
QCG OhTheylow AyyEie(Required)456267-183-61486814095134-89-574227007133-94-174467088
Kusanagi (Required)456266-188-21580012814108-118-273816644158-70-084196170
Othellinator (Required)456257-185-141592813213113-105-1077276836144-80-482016377
Zican's AI(Required)456263-191-21446812616118-108-277756720145-83-066935896
Legit Othello AI (Required)456253-182-211549013573107-109-1272057318146-73-982856255
My Othello UI (Required)456258-193-51442813961125-100-370767068133-93-273526893
My Winning AI (Required)456255-192-91400113398105-119-466776859150-73-573246539
Shake (Required)456250-193-131520913098140-80-878166014110-113-573937084
Oh please work(Required)456250-196-101540013272108-115-573707011142-81-580306261
Kevin Maxion's AI (Required)456247-202-71528013839114-109-571967361133-93-280846478
Dumpster Fire (Required)456242-198-161456313913128-98-274346841114-100-1471297072
Joshua Arquilevich's Algorithm (REQUIRED)456247-203-61387612852112-112-468537027135-91-270235825
SOBER OAI(Required)456246-203-71525113866112-111-571647391134-92-280876475
LouieAI (Required)456245-205-61523713879113-111-472027352132-94-280356527
My OthelloAI (Required)456244-207-51420414615118-107-373027244126-100-269027371
YEET (Required)456240-207-91394314761144-77-78030633796-130-259138424
ChocoCats456239-208-91401915009113-110-566097908126-98-474107101
Jiajun's AI (Required)456241-211-41446312525126-101-177286464115-110-367356061
TL's Othello AI (Required)456240-212-41449612529126-101-177436460114-111-367536069
+1s AI (Required)456240-212-41447412564124-103-177246484116-109-367506080
LINYUW AI(Required)456239-211-61443812599126-101-177226490113-110-567166109
Good Luck! (Required)456240-214-21395212796105-122-170117075135-92-169415721
Fabian's AI (Required)456226-201-291508013494113-87-2876676478113-114-174137016
Corner-Seeking AI (Required)456233-211-121439114308101-120-763957827132-91-579966481
MyTerribleAI (Required)456227-213-16147801431598-122-869907563129-91-877906752
AI 0.4(Required)456229-222-51439714440111-115-267247687118-107-376736753
EUNBIN KO Project #2 othello456228-223-51437814470110-116-266927719118-107-376866751
Chen's Smart AI(Required)456228-223-51436514483110-116-267027709118-107-376636774
Jackson's AI (Required)456227-225-41390013968135-90-37438619592-135-164627773
Basic AI (Required)456226-225-5136231377395-129-466987274131-96-169256499
Micah's Corner Catcher (Required)456220-221-15138801483278-138-1259928243142-83-378886589
Dan's Quite Smart AI (Required)456224-226-61428514567109-117-266567758115-109-476296809
Ocerin (Required)456220-229-71407713354133-90-58027605087-139-260507304
Algorithm 1 (Required)456215-227-141296914627125-100-37122705590-127-1158477572
Stacey's Othello AI (Required)456219-232-51401813394130-94-47953608789-138-160657307
TheBilz23AI (Required)456199-213-441442414575102-94-327402712097-119-1270227455
Ar's AI! (Required)456218-232-61398313379132-91-57937602286-141-160467357
SigEp (Required)456216-230-10135231523891-134-361528075125-96-773717163
Nhi's AI (Required)456218-233-51305314251126-100-27318661092-133-357357641
A Eye (Required)456216-232-8138351494397-128-365567910119-104-572797033
Trey's AI (Required)456215-231-10136501512896-129-364957947119-102-771557181
Desdemona AI (Required)456218-234-41339514121123-103-27593653295-131-258027589
Who's Winning?! (Required)456217-235-41389914360120-106-27264654597-129-266357815
AI with Smile(Required)456213-231-121389715146114-106-87184735099-125-467137796
LGLEAL's Algorithm (Required)456209-228-191383914848109-113-672957030100-115-1365447818
WoAIni (Required)456211-231-14139231486894-128-668037651117-103-871207217
Reversi McReverseface (Required)456216-236-41338214273123-103-27633659093-133-257497683
SkyNet Othello AI456215-236-51335114205121-104-37570660294-132-257817603
Kan's Probably Last Place Algorithm (Required)456213-235-8138641444494-129-566247673119-106-372406771
MyOthelloAI(Required)456215-237-41334414218123-103-27609656392-134-257357655
Genius AI (Required)456213-240-31310214356116-111-17201682097-129-259017536
jk_alg (Required)456209-239-81278114927103-123-264937138106-116-662887789
This is myln AI (Required)456210-241-51420214555128-96-47737673082-145-164657825
Yung Watt's AI (Required)456197-230-29135321527378-133-1758138566119-97-1277196707
Pumped Up Kicks (Required)456206-241-91355514443121-101-67114721285-140-364417231
Hub's AI (Required)456207-244-5126741550775-151-256378497132-93-370377010
A Robin AI (Required)456202-249-51420614571122-102-47783668380-147-164237888
M-H's AI (Required)456191-241-24140061431693-121-146775715998-120-1072317157
Breeze Through Othello AI (Required)456200-252-41359215179118-107-37163731782-145-164297862
Yifei Chen AI(Required)456198-254-41315114646123-103-27572654675-151-255798100
Proj2AI (Required)456185-244-27122931544386-130-125996775499-114-1562977689
MyAI2456196-258-21377315314108-119-17298724288-139-164758072
first_blood(Required)456192-259-5128781598396-131-16388793996-128-464908044
search-tree Othello AI (REQUIRED)456187-265-4125581587356-170-249689402131-95-275906471
Marc Tran's Othello AI (Required)456175-264-171275915398112-102-146918757263-162-358417826
Peremy Jarnell (Required)456179-269-8126191531672-153-360447713107-116-565757603
HsingAI(Required)456180-270-6119711628370-154-456938251110-116-262788032
Nochu (Required)456177-269-10124661621052-170-651588997125-99-473087213
MR. Robot456179-272-51248515970118-107-37427701961-165-250588951
Onion Knight (Required)456176-271-9128891601565-159-460578486111-112-568327529
Sam's AI (required)456169-267-20126671593873-143-125821870996-124-868467229
Max Self, Min Opponent (Required)456162-260-34124151614551-152-2555108701111-108-969057444
Damian's Othello AI (Required)456167-265-24121981670059-153-1656188802108-112-865807898
haykeykey (Required)456173-273-10118011589769-158-156138226104-115-961887671
bhung1AI(REQUIRED)456174-275-71199516243112-114-26803757062-161-551928673
Ricky's AI456176-277-3118091591683-143-25482803093-134-163277886
If you're not first you're last (Required)456171-272-13109011551787-140-14836765884-132-1260657859
Will's AI456167-283-6110061642667-159-249308604100-124-460767822
Ben Gibson's AI456165-283-8118041664164-161-353328659101-122-564727982
DK Grampa AI(Required)456160-279-17118181631256-158-1457328575104-121-360867737
Shakespear(Required)456163-284-9116811537272-150-65635782091-134-360467552
psfangOthelloAI(Required)456166-287-3116361641466-161-152528574100-126-263847840
Inoffensive (Required)456159-280-17115161659373-153-25620830586-127-1558968288
Corner Weight AI(required)456162-285-9115071647974-152-25847837288-133-756608107
New Othello AI (Required)456157-282-17115031659071-155-25604833386-127-1558998257
The Final Boss: Marxos (Required)456155-283-18131291596970-151-76276825085-132-1168537719
Patrick Mang's AI (Required)456155-283-18113981667969-156-35527839586-127-1558718284
Best AI Ever (Required)456162-291-3116821630431-197-036369789131-94-380466515
BzAI (Required)456156-293-7111001679765-159-45364864791-134-357368150
My AI That Kinda Works Ok (Required)456156-294-6111151675764-161-35293869392-133-358228064
mrjonnygamer (Required)456153-292-11114481670667-156-55493863186-136-659558075
DUMBLEDORE AI (Required)456155-295-6111071676265-160-35376863690-135-357318126
CarrotOthelloAI (Required)456154-295-7110281679763-161-45306865991-134-357228138
Hoang's AI (Required)456154-296-6110091682064-161-35290868390-135-357198137
The Only AI (Required)456154-296-6109751685265-160-35308866389-136-356678189
Allen's Othello AI (Required)456153-297-6111271677162-163-35362865091-134-357658121
Capt FAIcon (Required) 456153-297-6110361686063-162-35329868190-135-357078179
Oreo AI (REQUIRED)456153-297-6109121701065-161-25177883588-136-457358175
jyshi AI (Required)456140-285-31115161755469-154-55853868971-131-2656638865
decentAI(Required)456152-297-7110301686662-162-45303870990-135-357278157
JulianAI (Required)456152-297-7110221684763-161-45308870489-136-357148143
MangoAI (Required)456152-297-7110101683262-163-35285870090-134-457258132
MyAI456152-298-6110181685162-163-35309870390-135-357098148
Low_Key OthelloAI (Required)456152-298-6110091683963-162-35319867289-136-356908167
JPFULKER AI(REQUIRED)456151-298-7108261706863-162-35164884888-136-456628220
Amanda's AI (Required)456151-299-6110101685962-163-35306870689-136-357048153
Spoiler Othello Dies (Required)456151-299-6109981687761-164-35301871190-135-356978166
Patrick AI (REQUIRED)456151-299-6109341693563-162-35306870688-137-356288229
BOZINGA AI(Required)456151-299-6108371708663-163-25155885888-136-456828228
Cherry's AI(proj2)456150-298-8107311713863-161-45147886687-137-455848272
ScrumBagAI (Required)456150-299-7121461694177-148-36381817573-151-457658766
pl[AI]n n' simple (Required)456149-298-9118631555480-142-66065718469-156-357988370
Sunny Othello (Required)456150-300-6110001686061-164-35275873189-136-357258129
LEO AI(Required)456150-300-6108311704464-162-25156880886-138-456758236
The Michael Jordan of Othello AI (Competition)456150-303-3123371588861-165-25849845689-138-164887432
Kathello (required)456147-303-6108991696960-165-35245876787-138-356548202
SOL Othello AI (Required)456141-301-14112721772241-182-550809446100-119-961928276
Aadit Solution (Required)456134-295-27107001646358-169-15026829076-126-2656748173
Harold & The Machine (Required)456142-304-10113471712984-143-15698852658-161-956498603
doraemon456143-311-2105831646861-166-15007881982-145-155767649
Yorha_AI(Required)456138-309-9111931762346-179-34580978892-130-666137835
Choy's AI (REQUIRED)456137-312-7111011662656-167-55182922581-145-259197401
xyx's AI(Required)456137-313-6111261660158-166-45221918679-147-259057415
My Crappy AI456135-311-1095901782183-138-75273838552-173-343179436
Rand0m M0ve AI (Required)456130-316-10117071710963-161-45815865167-155-658928458
LightOfLuciferAI(Required)456128-315-13106961697580-146-25814780448-169-1148829171
ZionAI (Required)456126-324-6104501776626-201-140969622100-123-563548144
D-Money's AI (Required)456126-325-5103471714184-142-25557832242-183-347908819
DamonOthelloAI (Required)456126-326-498301801862-163-35186906964-163-146448949
K AI(Required)456122-326-8103851765561-161-65449859661-165-249369059
Chuyi's smart child456116-334-6109481782565-159-46055844351-175-248939382
Master AI (Required)456116-334-6100351779464-161-35300868652-173-347359108
Instinct AI (Required)456113-332-11105391826849-171-85089929864-161-354508970
Nun Lisa (Required)456113-335-8103651813560-165-35277908953-170-550889046
Simple Ai (REQUIRED)456104-330-2295831753435-187-63905941069-143-1656788124
Zuyue's AI(Required)456111-341-4104201735060-165-35484860451-176-149368746
My Othello AI (Required)456106-345-59169175192-224-229349500104-121-362358019
Windows 98456102-342-1299511840558-167-35099919344-175-948529212
Gages AI (Required)456107-347-293931841962-164-25100913545-183-042939284
Tian's AI456101-343-12105661835842-179-75058939359-164-555088965
Samaritan456101-343-12105301799450-174-45196920151-169-853348793
AI Can't Believe It's Not Butter! (Required)456106-348-293761833146-180-24494947960-168-048828852
Sam's AI(Required)456100-343-13105651805351-173-45385895649-170-951809097
DAVIDS SAUCY AI(Required)456104-347-593971789754-172-24728869750-175-346699200
stephanieOthello456104-347-593841785154-172-24698869450-175-346869157
Random Othello AI456100-345-11104041807047-176-54993925653-169-654118814
JessAI(Required)456103-348-594031789353-173-24685874150-175-347189152
GreatAI (Required)456103-348-593811786054-172-24708871649-176-346739144
AI infant (Required)456101-350-593021794451-175-24642873450-175-346609210
Nidhi Vellanki AI (Required)456101-351-495191771435-191-23895952666-160-256248188
Avatar Othello AI (Required)456100-350-593121789152-174-24669875748-176-346439134
Hieu's Othello AI (Required)456100-352-498011829464-161-35406880136-191-143959493
myRandomAI ( Testing )45694-356-6100051853342-181-54815951352-175-151909020
Shrek (Required)45685-369-283631878834-192-23904996151-177-044598827
Skippy's AI (Required)45681-372-392461792136-191-14224911845-181-250228803
hamk3010(Required) 45677-369-1097161904141-180-74696983836-189-350209203
Micah's Loser45663-387-685021898418-209-13891999845-178-546118986
Ar's lesser AI45650-402-469031703416-209-33253849434-193-136508540

The following AIs were disqualified, for the reasons listed.

AI Name Disqualification Reason
I think I can?(Required)OthelloException: invalid move (0, 0)
MJJ's AI (Required)OthelloException: invalid move (0, 0)
Zakarii's AI (Required)TournamentException: crashed (illegal instruction)
Qasim's Smaart AIOthelloException: invalid move (0, 0)
Allen No AI (Required)OthelloException: invalid move (0, 0)
Dish AI(Required)OthelloException: invalid move (0, 0)
othellojello AI (Required)TournamentException: took too long to make a move
Level 9 Othello CPU(Required)OthelloException: invalid move (0, 0)
Stanley's AI (Required)OthelloException: invalid move (0, 0)
Project AI (Required)OthelloException: invalid move (0, 0)
CMN AI (required)OthelloException: invalid move (0, 0)
JennelleAI (Required)OthelloException: invalid move (0, 0)
myownaiTournamentException: took too long to make a move
TheBestOthelloAI by Yicong Huang (Required)TournamentException: took too long to make a move
Othello AI (Required)OthelloException: invalid move (0, 0)
5 Inches Deep (EXP)TournamentException: took too long to make a move
johnAI REQUIREDOthelloException: invalid move (0, 0)
CACN MAY 20TH(Required)OthelloException: invalid move (0, 0)
Stephanie's kinda okay AI (Required)OthelloException: invalid move (0, 0)
hongjul(Required)OthelloException: invalid move (0, 0)
PebblesAI(Required)OthelloException: invalid move (0, 0)
ChimChim (REQUIRED)OthelloException: invalid move (0, 0)
IAMAI (Required)TournamentException: crashed (segmentation fault)
My AI (required)TournamentException: took too long to make a move
awestinEnglishAI (Required)TournamentException: took too long to make a move
joeAI (Required)OthelloException: invalid move (0, 0)
Courtney's AI Beater (Required)OthelloException: invalid move (0, 0)
MyOthelloAI (Required)OthelloException: invalid move (0, 0)
=THE CHAIR=TournamentException: took too long to make a move
WeightedAITournamentException: crashed (segmentation fault)
hope it compilesOthelloException: invalid move (0, 0)
FooAI (Required)OthelloException: invalid cell index (-1, -1)
4 INCHES DEEP (Required)TournamentException: took too long to make a move
Playing with Wenhan(Required)TournamentException: took too long to make a move
HMM Heuristic MiniMax AI (Required)TournamentException: took too long to make a move
BooAITournamentException: crashed (illegal instruction)
DersookAI(Required)OthelloException: invalid move (0, 0)
Louigi'sAllMightyAI (required)TournamentException: took too long to make a move
MyBadAI (Required)TournamentException: took too long to make a move
MJP Othello AI (Required)TournamentException: took too long to make a move
SmartOthello (Required)OthelloException: invalid move (0, 0)
Tika AI (Required)TournamentException: took too long to make a move
MyAI Implementation (Required)TournamentException: crashed (illegal instruction)
Iago's AI (Required)TournamentException: took too long to make a move
Jared's AI (Required)OthelloException: invalid move (0, 0)
Even Better Othello AI V2 (Required)TournamentException: took too long to make a move
B0Nanza 3OthelloException: invalid move (0, 0)
Wining AI (Required)OthelloException: invalid move (0, 0)
Ed's Risk Assesment (Required)TournamentException: took too long to make a move
AIago (Required)OthelloException: invalid move (3, 0)
My AI (Required)OthelloException: invalid move (0, 0)
Worst AI (Required)TournamentException: crashed (segmentation fault)